Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND

Scope

At HYDAC Pty Ltd (“HYDAC), we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  From 21 December 2001, we are bound by amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 and NZ Privacy Act 1993 and must comply with the National Privacy Principles.  National Privacy Principles detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how individuals may gain access to personal information held about them.

Personal information, as distinct from business information, is information that identifies an individual, or from which an individual’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how HYDAC manages your personal information and sets out some of your rights under the National Privacy Principles in relation to the privacy of your personal information.

Policy

 Collecting Personal Information about you

In the course of doing business,  HYDAC endeavours to only collect business information.  However, the collection of personal information is in some instances unavoidable.  We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide goods and services that you or your organisation have contracted with us to provide.  We will advise you of any consequences which may arise if you choose not to provide the information.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the nature of goods or services you have asked us to provide or that you may interested in.  Information collected may include your name, address, telephone and fax numbers and e-mail address.  We endeavour to collect personal information from you directly.  However, in some instances, we may also receive personal information about you from third parties.  We would usually record your email address (if not already known) from any email you send to us.

Whether information is collected from you or from a third party, at the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:

  • Our details and how to contact us;
  • The purpose for which the information has been collected (unless the reasons are    obvious in the circumstances);
  • Details of how to access any information we hold about you;
  • The types of organisations to which that information may be disclosed;
  • Any laws that require the information to be collected; and
  • The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information (if any).

This information may be verbal, written or implied.

How do we use your personal information?

HYDAC may use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to complete the supply of the services we provide or in order to supply you or your organisation with the goods ordered.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other services offered by us or by any of our related companies, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that we believe may be of interest to you.  You can choose to terminate the receipt of  this information at any time by notifying us accordingly.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into with HYDAC.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as otherwise allowed by law.

Storage and Security

Personal information is stored both electronically and in hard copy.  HYDAC has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure.  Our premises are secured by a 24 hour monitored alarm system.

You should be aware that personal information provided by email may not be secure.  If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information provided by email, please provide that information in an alternate form, such as by facsimile.

HYDAC uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.  HYDAC will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Access & Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by HYDAC.  We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate.  Where we do not agree to provide you with details of the personal information held, we will give you reasons for our refusal.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date.

 Transfer of Information outside of Australia

HYDAC Pty Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of HYDAC International Group to which there is a limited transfer of personal information.

 Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding the collection, Information transferred will only be used or disclosed by the parent company with your consent or where otherwise allowed by law.  We endeavor to ensure that the transfer of any personal information to the parent company is minimal.

Privacy accuracy, security or use of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

How to contact us

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at:

HYDAC Pty Ltd
109-111 Doherty’s Road
North Altona   Vic   3025
(03)  9272 8900
(03)  9369 8912

108A, Penrose Road
Mt. Wellington
Auckland, NZ,1060
Ph:   +64 9 2714120
Fax: +64 9 2714124

AUSTRALIA 1300 449 322

AU au-flag NZ nz-flag